Mapping the CoronavirusOutbreak Across the World

Mapping the CoronavirusOutbreak Across the World

Updated: 22 January 2022, 11:21 am NZDT

Tracking Covid-19

BRA

Source Bloomberg.com Testing data as of 22 January 2022, 5:46 am NZDT Sources: OECD for number of hospital beds (2016 for the U.S., 2017 for other countries), government agencies and the COVID Tracking Project via Our World in Data for testing data (various recent dates) (reported in the past 45 days) and the U.S. Census Bureau for population figures (2019).

Entering the third year of the coronavirus pandemic, more than 345 million people have been infected and the virus has killed more than 5.5 million globally. Efforts many countries took to stamp out the pneumonia-like illness led to entire nations enforcing lockdowns, widespread halts of international travel, mass layoffs and battered financial markets. New variants of the virus have led to new waves of cases, though new drugs and improved care may help more people who get seriously ill survive.

Getting to a Flatter Curve 👆

The first 734 days with more than 100 confirmed cases

345,113,448 Confirmed cases worldwide 5,582,380 Deaths worldwide Jurisdictions with cases confirmed as of 22 January 2022, 11:21 am NZDT

Where deaths have occurredDeathsCases
U.S.864,14270,035,568
Brazil622,47623,595,178
India488,39638,566,027
Russia318,20010,804,032
Mexico302,3904,545,683
Peru203,7502,723,166
U.K.153,99815,814,255
Indonesia144,2014,280,248
Italy142,9639,603,856
Iran132,1726,241,843
Colombia131,6275,655,026
France129,33816,116,748
Argentina118,8097,576,335
Germany116,5558,536,345
Ukraine105,5454,003,280

Note: Totals for Denmark, France, the Netherlands, the U.K., and the U.S. include overseas territories and other dependencies. Cases and deaths for cruise ships have been separated in accordance with JHU CSSE data.

With Covid-19 now widespread around the globe, waves of disease have come and gone through every continent. Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia have all faced cycles of outbreaks, driven in part by new variants of the virus that have proven more transmissible.

Vaccines have protected recipients from the worst consequences of illness, but access to the shots remains inequitable around the globe, even as many wealthier nations begin giving booster doses to their citizens.

Global Cases Added Per Day

New cases: 3,522,522 Jan 21, 2020Jan 20, 2022 U.S.New cases: 645,429Jan 21, 2020Jan 20, 2022France427,315India347,254Brazil169,786Germany140,870U.K.108,124Russia38,508Iran4,658Mainland China73 Note: On February 14, 2020, Hubei officials changed their diagnostic criteria, resulting in a spike in reported cases.

Early in the pandemic, countries took drastic measures to mitigate the spread of Covid-19 on their homefront—including travel bans, school closures and restrictions on public gatherings and business activity. As countries have loosened public health restrictions in an effort to reboot their economies, many have seen a resurgence of infections. Even places that successfully contained outbreaks, like China and South Korea, have seen cases bubble back up.

How the Outbreak Spread Country by Country 👆

Seven-day rolling average of new deaths and cases

  • Asia
  • Other

Note: Shown are the 15 places with the highest totals of confirmed cases, as of January 20. Negative values resulting from governments revising their totals have been excluded from rolling average calculations.

Public health experts no longer talk about the elimination of SARS-CoV-2. Instead, the disease is likely to become endemic—no longer a crisis, but still a seasonal threat. Vaccines provide broad protection to most, and new treatments can reduce risk for people who get infected. But the virus is expected to be around for the foreseeable future, and as long as it circulates there is always the possibility of new mutations and more surges of new infections. By: Cedric Sam, Chloe Whiteaker, Hannah Recht, Demetrios Pogkas, Paul Murray, Dean Halford and Eric Bryant Sources: Bloomberg reporting, National Health Commission of the PRC and Johns Hopkins University Note: Historical data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. Europe includes all EU and Schengen Area member-states, territories with open borders with Schengen, and the U.K. Editors:

China376

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Cart
Your cart is currently empty.