More Than 7.64 Billion Shots
Given: Covid-19 Tracker

More Than 7.64 Billion Shots
Given: Covid-19 Tracker

In the U.S., 445 million doses have been administered Source Bloomberg.com

Bloomberg .com Updated : 20 November 2021, 9:34 am NZDT

The biggest vaccination campaign in history is underway. More than 7.64 billion doses have been administered across 184 countries, according to data collected by Bloomberg. The latest rate was roughly 34.3 million doses a day.

In the U.S., 445 million doses have been given so far. An average 1.26 million doses per day were administered over the last week.

World Map of Vaccinations

More than 7.64 billion doses have been administered—99 shots for every 100 people worldwide

When will life return to normal?

While the best vaccines are highly effective at preventing hospitalization and death, it takes a coordinated campaign to stop a pandemic. Infectious-disease experts have said that vaccinating 70% to 85% of the U.S. population would enable a return to normalcy, but boosters may be required to keep the disease in check.

On a global scale, that’s a daunting level of vaccination. At the current pace of 11.9 million people getting their first shots each day, the goal of halting the pandemic remains elusive. Manufacturing capacity, however, is increasing, thanks to new vaccines and added capacity from existing drugmakers.

The Path to Immunity Around the World

Globally, the latest vaccination rate is 34,275,904 doses per day, which includes 11,939,071 people getting their first shot. At this pace, it will take another 5 months until 75% of the population has received at least one dose.

Global Total (5 months to 75% coverage) Jan. April July Oct. 0 20 40 60 Doses administered:  80 M Note: *Coverage may exceed 100% in some places, as shots may be administered to non-residents. The “daily rate estimate” is a seven-day trailing average; interpolation is used for jurisdictions with infrequent updates. Data are from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Vaccine Tracker.

‘Pandemic of the Unvaccinated’

Israel was first to show that vaccines were bending the curve of Covid infections. The country led the world in early vaccinations, and by February more than 84% of people ages 70 and older had received two doses. Covid cases declined rapidly, and a similar pattern of vaccination and recovery repeated across dozens of other countries.

This progress is under threat. New strains, led by the highly transmissible delta variant, caused renewed outbreaks. Israel saw another surge of cases, which it brought under control by offering boosters to all vaccinated people. Worldwide, unvaccinated people are more at risk than ever, leading U.S. health officials to dub it a “pandemic of the unvaccinated.”

However even among those who are vaccinated, the delta variant may lead to mild cases, and those who get sick are able to spread the disease to others, according to the latest data. The vaccines remain effective at reducing hospitalizations and deaths for approx 4 to 6 months

Vaccinations vs. Cases

Vaccines have helped reduce case numbers in the places where they’ve been deployed most widely. Currently, 36 places have given at least one dose to 75% of the population. Global Total (99 doses per 100 people) Jan. April July Oct. 0 50 Doses per 100 people:  100 Jan. April July Oct. 0 500 New cases per million:  1,000 Note: Vaccine data from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Tracker. Cases data: Johns Hopkins University.

Bloomberg Travel Tracker

Since the start of the global vaccination campaign, countries have experienced unequal access to vaccines and varying degrees of efficiency in getting shots into people’s arms. Before March, few African nations had received a single shipment of shots. By contrast, 134 doses have been administered for every 100 people in the U.S.

Delivering billions of vaccines to stop the spread of Covid-19 worldwide is one of the greatest logistical challenges ever undertaken.

Race to End the Pandemic

Cuba leads the world with 244 doses administered per 100 people U.S. UAE U.K. EU Nigeria Russia S. Africa Global Cuba Jan. April July Oct. 0 50 100 150 200 Doses per 100 people:  250 Note: Several countries, including Cuba, use vaccines that require three doses for the initial series. Data from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Vaccine Tracker.

Global Vaccination Campaign

% of population
Countries and regionsDoses administeredDoses per 100 peoplegiven 1+ dosefully vaccinatedbooster doseDaily rate of doses administered
Global Total7,642,751,18834,275,904
Mainland China2,409,784,000172.184.776.77,517,357
India1,158,244,47384.755.628.46,257,587
EU616,865,134138.970.468.15.41,480,998
U.S.444,789,186134.068.758.99.51,264,596
Brazil297,960,460141.877.361.15.82,261,345
Indonesia222,003,27083.249.532.31,348,295
Japan195,490,201154.978.876.1258,315
Mexico130,244,910102.159.249.9163,394
Pakistan120,233,57958.738.523.9427,093
Russia119,429,39881.442.935.81.9902,931
Turkey119,200,467143.367.360.015.8140,185
Germany116,764,363140.570.367.85.8327,674
U.K.111,082,929166.375.969.017.9400,442
Vietnam103,573,065107.468.239.21,187,572
France102,259,329157.879.678.08.1210,180
Iran98,181,400117.966.851.10.5578,603
Italy93,133,922154.377.874.86.0206,820
Bangladesh86,995,21852.231.820.4644,082
Thailand86,890,826124.866.154.54.2627,075

Note: The daily rate is a 7-day average; for places that don’t report daily, the last-known average rate is used.

U.S. Vaccinations: State by State

More than half of the U.S. population has been fully vaccinated, and supply of shots is plentiful. The vaccination campaign, however, has slowed. Once the envy of the world for its swift rollout, the U.S. has since been overtaken by dozens of countries. There are still wide gaps between the most and least vaccinated counties in the U.S., leaving many communities vulnerable to continued outbreaks.

Distribution in the U.S. has been directed by the federal government. Pfizer and BioNTech’s vaccine, as well as Moderna’s shot both require two doses taken several weeks apart. J&J’s inoculation requires just a single dose. Additional booster shots may be used to enhance protections over time.

So far, 228 million Americans have received at least one dose of a vaccine—88.5% of the adult population. At least 196 million people have completed a vaccination regimen. The U.S. is sending some of its excess supply to other hard-hit regions of the world.

Vaccines Across America

More than 445 million doses have been administered in the U.S.—134 shots for every 100 people

A new beginning

It takes about two weeks after a final vaccine dose for immunity to fully develop. While the CDC has offered guidance on mask-wearing after vaccination, many local governments and businesses have set their own rules.

Unvaccinated people, including children, should still wear masks indoors, according to the CDC’s latest guidance.

U.S. Vaccinations vs. Cases

Vaccines have helped reduce case numbers in the places where they’ve been deployed most widely. Currently, 12 places have given at least one dose to 75% of the population. United States (134 doses per 100) Jan. April July Oct. 0 50 100 Doses per 100 people:  150 Jan. April July Oct. 0 500 New cases per million:  1,000 Vaccine data from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Tracker. Cases data: Johns Hopkins University.

U.S. health officials are now focused on how to vaccinate people who have been reluctant to get a shot. Younger, unvaccinated populations are increasingly viewed as key to getting the pandemic under control.

How State Vaccinations Stack Up

Vermont leads all states, with 170 doses per 100 people U.S. Vt. W.Va. Jan. April July Oct. 0 50 100 150 Doses per 100 people:  200 Note: Two doses are needed for full protection with the Pfizer and Moderna vaccines, while the J&J shot requires a single dose. Data from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Vaccine Tracker

After focusing first on hospitals and other institutional health-care settings, states expanded the number of places that offer the shots. Mass vaccination centers were created from sport stadiums, theme parks, convention halls and race tracks. Now the campaign has moved to more traditional health-care settings: pharmacies, doctors’ offices and clinics.

The Path to Immunity in the U.S.

In the U.S., the latest vaccination rate is about 1,264,596 doses per day, which includes 436,163 people people getting their first shot. At this pace, it will take another 2 months until 75% of the population has received at least one dose. United States (2 months to 75% coverage) Jan. April July Oct. 0 2 4 Doses administered:  6 M Note: Data are from Bloomberg’s Covid-19 Vaccine Tracker.

U.S. Vaccination Campaign

% of population
JurisdictionDoses administeredper 100 peoplegiven 1+ dosefully vaccinatedbooster doseDaily rate of doses administeredSupply used
U.S. Totals444,789,186134.068.758.99.51,264,59679.8%
California57,271,043144.977.062.49.6145,88483.6%
Texas35,987,795124.162.454.27.966,15374.9%
Florida29,930,998139.470.660.79.677,95579.2%
New York28,775,300147.976.367.86.978,65682.8%
Pennsylvania18,768,348146.682.761.86.861,79981.6%
Illinois17,197,256135.767.461.611.254,21382.3%
Federal Entities*14,847,73421,95595.2%
Ohio13,818,992118.257.252.610.437,60977.7%
North Carolina13,097,956124.967.953.65.842,04375.6%
New Jersey13,004,951146.477.467.210.635,70478.6%
Virginia12,541,854146.973.764.211.636,47182.5%
Michigan12,208,429122.259.954.211.645,27176.4%
Georgia11,938,522112.458.049.06.520,21170.7%
Massachusetts11,104,363161.183.370.512.033,56285.3%
Washington10,954,504143.971.364.412.036,31280.8%
Arizona9,237,418126.962.854.08.227,41280.4%
Maryland9,014,297149.174.166.812.622,31476.3%
Colorado8,245,823143.269.862.513.430,87584.5%
Tennessee7,913,957115.955.949.19.324,85478.7%

Note: The category entry for Federal Entities isn’t counted in the country total because those vaccinations are already included in relevant state totals. The “Unassigned” entry refers to vaccinations from CDC’s U.S. totals that the agency didn’t assign to a specific state or territory. “Supply used” shows the proportion of administered vaccines compared with the total doses received by a state.

Frequently Asked Questions

Covid-19 Deals Tracker

Tips and Feedback: Help us improve the Covid-19 Vaccine Tracker

More Coverage From Bloomberg

By: Tom Randall, Cedric Sam, Andre Tartar, Paul Murray and Christopher Cannon Editors: Drew Armstrong and Yue Qiu Region leads: Anne Pollak and Derek Wallbank Shift leads: Joe Carroll, Elliott Dube, Jacquie Lee and Jill Shah Data automations: Linly Lin and Simon Lee With reporting from: Abeer Abu-Omar, Reema Al Othman, Géraldine Amiel, Adrianne Appel, Justin Bachman, Tripp Baltz, David R. Baker, Shelly Banjo, Dina Bass, Helena Bedwell, Angeline Benoit, Marco Bertacche, Naubet Bisenov, Andrew Blackman, Stephanie Bodoni, John Boudreau, Jan Bratanic, Maria Eloisa Capurro, Rachel Chang, Elaine Chen, Myungshin Cho, Kateryna Choursina, Torrey Clark, Keshia Clukey, Donna Cohen, Michael Cohen, Frank Connelly, Michelle Fay Cortez, Emma Court, François de Beaupuy, Derek Decloet, Vincent Del Giudice, Dara Doyle, Alex Ebert, Brian Eckhouse, Aaron Eglitis, Farah Elbahrawy, Elizabeth Elkin, Samson Ellis, Zainab Fattah, Peter Flanagan, Simone Foxman, Valentina Fuentes, Akayla Gardner, Kelly Gilblom, Patrick Gillespie, Todd Gillespie, Henry Goldman, Prashant Gopal, Brenna Goth, James Greiff, Jeff Green, Rebecca Greenfield, Corinne Gretler, Boris Groendahl, Sybilla Gross, Veronika Gulyas, Michael Gunn, Yasna Haghdoost, Philip Heijmans, Ryan Hesketh, Michael Hirtzer, Katarina Hoije, Jordyn Holman, Jinshan Hong, Grace Huang, Andrea Jaramillo, Edward Johnson, Fawn Johnson, Stephen Joyce, Alan Katz, Souhail Karam, Jennifer Kay, Dimitra Kessenides, Aaron Kessler, Janice Kew, Olga Kharif, Stepan Kravchenko, Jasmina Kuzmanovic, Khine Lin Kyaw, Angelica Lavito, Julia Leite, Jonathan Levin, Ivan Levingston, Joao Lima, Li Liu, Natalie Lung, Dong Lyu, Claudia Maedler, Mai Ngọc Châu, Amogelang Mbatha, Sydney Maki, David Malingha, Faseeh Mangi, John Martens, Fiona MacDonald, Michael McDonald, Alexander McIntyre, Georgina McKay, Flynn McRoberts, Stephen Merelman, Carolina Millan, Danielle Moran, Scott Moritz, Polly Mosendz, Muneeza Naqvi, Adveith Nair, Keith Naughton, Andrea Navarro, Ray Ndlovu, Margaret Newkirk, Sotiris Nikas, Spencer Norris, Ania Nussbaum, Helen Nyambura, Anthony Osae-Brown, Alisa Odenheimer, Slav Okov, Eric Ombok, Inci Ozbek, Ken Parks, Tara Patel, Marie Patino, Charles Penty, Kati Pohjanpalo, Ruth Pollard, Lenka Ponikelska, Ellen Proper, Nic Querolo, Dale Quinn, John Quigley, Alexandre Rajbhandari, Sandrine Rastello, Alastair Reed, James Regan, Nick Rigillo, Suzi Ring, Niclas Rolander, Flavia Rotondi, Paul Richardson, Jake Rudnitsky, Rudy Ruitenberg, Fiona Rutherford, Catarina Saraiva, Michael Sasso, Misha Savic, Mary Schlangenstein, Gaspard Sebag, Milda Seputyte, Phil Serafino, Arsalan Shahla, Stacie Sherman, Ragnhildur Sigurdardottir, Zoltán Simon, Shruti Singh, Brad Skillman, Barbara Sladkowska, Antony Sguazzin, Paul Stinson, Kyle Stock, Jessica Sui, Brian Sullivan, Jeff Sutherland, Mohammad Tayseer, Randy Thanthong-Knight, Eduardo Thomson, Radoslav Tomek, Nicole Torres, John Tozzi, Fernando Travaglini, Paul Tugwell, Tracy Withers, Kenneth Wong, Chris Yasiejko, Erica Yokoyama, Elise Young and Daniel Zuidijk With the assistance of: Mira Rojanasakul Additional thanks to the Covid Tracking Project’s staff and volunteers for sharing knowledge and advice. Our data is available for download on GitHub; see our Terms of Use in the readme document.

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cart
Your cart is currently empty.